Home Β· Guides Β· eSIM vs roaming in the Balkans

Guide Β· as of 22 Oct 2026

eSIM or roaming in the Balkans? Serbia, Montenegro, Albania & co. on an Austrian plan

Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Albania and Kosovo are outside EU roaming, so the EU data in your Austrian tariff does not apply there automatically. Here is what A1, Drei and Magenta charge as of 22 Oct 2026, when the A1 Datenwoche is enough and when a Saily eSIM is cheaper.

In short

What Austrian networks charge in the Balkans

Published prices, checked on 22 Oct 2026, euros incl. VAT.

CountryA1 Roaming PassA1 Roaming Datenwoche (2 GB, 7 days)Drei (15 days)Magenta, no package
Serbia€4.90 per GB (Zone 1)€4.90Go: 1 GB €5.00 Β· Go Select: 5 GB €10.00€15.36 per MB
Bosnia and Herzegovina€4.90 per GB (Zone 1)€4.90Go: 1 GB €5.00€15.36 per MB
Montenegro€4.90 per GB (Zone 1)€4.90Go: 1 GB €5.00€15.36 per MB
North Macedonia€4.90 per GB (Zone 1)€4.90Go: 1 GB €5.00€15.36 per MB
Albania€4.90 per GB (Zone 1)€4.90Go: 1 GB €5.00€15.36 per MB
Kosovo€5.90 per GB (Zone 2)€4.90Travel: 1 GB €10.00€15.36 per MB

The EU rule behind this: according to the European Commission (Your Europe), β€œroam like at home” applies in the EU, in the EEA countries Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, and in Moldova and Ukraine. Other countries are not covered – operators may extend their offers voluntarily, and roaming outside the EU/EEA can be expensive. None of the six countries is on that list. Your Europe, checked 22 Oct 2026

Saily eSIM in the Balkans β€” snapshot from 22 Oct 2026

As listed on saily.com, in US dollars, not converted. Saily sometimes also offers shorter durations per GB size at slightly lower prices; we list the longest duration shown.

Country1 GB3 GB5 GB10 GB20 GBUnlimited from
SerbiaUS$3.99 / 7 daysUS$7.99 / 30 daysUS$10.99 / 30 daysUS$17.99 / 30 daysUS$26.99 / 30 daysUS$27.99 / 5 days
Bosnia and HerzegovinaUS$4.99 / 7 daysUS$9.99 / 30 daysUS$13.99 / 30 days–––
MontenegroUS$3.99 / 7 daysUS$8.99 / 30 daysUS$12.99 / 30 daysUS$21.99 / 30 daysUS$35.99 / 30 daysUS$27.99 / 5 days
North MacedoniaUS$7.99 / 7 daysUS$18.99 / 30 days––––
AlbaniaUS$3.99 / 7 daysUS$8.99 / 30 daysUS$12.99 / 30 daysUS$21.99 / 30 daysUS$29.99 / 30 daysUS$25.99 / 5 days
KosovoUS$5.99 / 7 daysUS$14.99 / 30 daysUS$22.99 / 30 daysUS$33.99 / 30 days––

Unlimited (Serbia, Montenegro and Albania): according to Saily 3 GB per day at full speed, then unlimited at up to 1 Mbps.

Compare offers

Saily

Open Saily and pick a live plan at or above the GB figure. TripUtils does not fetch prices.

Check Saily for Balkans
Yesim

Alternative eSIM provider with country and regional plans. TripUtils has not checked Yesim prices – compare the live plan for your destination and GB figure.

Check Yesim plans
Airalo

Large catalogue of country, regional and global eSIMs. TripUtils has not checked Airalo prices – compare the live plan for your destination and GB figure.

Check Airalo plans

Some links may be affiliate links. Commissions do not change calculator results. See the affiliate disclosure. Affiliate disclosure.

7, 14 or 30 days: costs compared

Data need at normal use (0.50 GB per day plus buffer, as in the eSIM calculator). Saily in US dollars, A1/Drei in euros – we do not convert. A1 Datenwoche: enough packages for each started week to cover its share. Drei: at most 5 packages per 15 days; β€œβ€“β€ means that is not enough.

CountryTripPlanning sizeA1 Roaming PassA1 Roaming DatenwocheDreiSaily fixed planSaily Balkans
Serbia7 days5 GB€24.503 Γ— 2 GB – €14.70Go Select – €10.005 GB – US$10.995 GB – US$19.99
Serbia14 days10 GB€49.006 Γ— 2 GB – €29.402 Γ— Go Select – €20.0010 GB – US$17.9910 GB – US$32.99
Serbia30 days20 GB€98.0010 Γ— 2 GB – €49.002 Γ— (2 Γ— Go Select) – €40.0020 GB – US$26.9920 GB – US$48.99
Bosnia and Herzegovina7 days5 GB€24.503 Γ— 2 GB – €14.705 Γ— Go – €25.005 GB – US$13.995 GB – US$19.99
Bosnia and Herzegovina14 days10 GB€49.006 Γ— 2 GB – €29.40––10 GB – US$32.99
Bosnia and Herzegovina30 days20 GB€98.0010 Γ— 2 GB – €49.00––20 GB – US$48.99
Montenegro7 days5 GB€24.503 Γ— 2 GB – €14.705 Γ— Go – €25.005 GB – US$12.995 GB – US$19.99
Montenegro14 days10 GB€49.006 Γ— 2 GB – €29.40–10 GB – US$21.9910 GB – US$32.99
Montenegro30 days20 GB€98.0010 Γ— 2 GB – €49.00–20 GB – US$35.9920 GB – US$48.99
North Macedonia7 days5 GB€24.503 Γ— 2 GB – €14.705 Γ— Go – €25.00–5 GB – US$19.99
North Macedonia14 days10 GB€49.006 Γ— 2 GB – €29.40––10 GB – US$32.99
North Macedonia30 days20 GB€98.0010 Γ— 2 GB – €49.00––20 GB – US$48.99
Albania7 days5 GB€24.503 Γ— 2 GB – €14.705 Γ— Go – €25.005 GB – US$12.995 GB – US$19.99
Albania14 days10 GB€49.006 Γ— 2 GB – €29.40–10 GB – US$21.9910 GB – US$32.99
Albania30 days20 GB€98.0010 Γ— 2 GB – €49.00–20 GB – US$29.9920 GB – US$48.99
Kosovo7 days5 GB€29.503 Γ— 2 GB – €14.705 Γ— Travel – €50.005 GB – US$22.995 GB – US$19.99
Kosovo14 days10 GB€59.006 Γ— 2 GB – €29.40–10 GB – US$33.9910 GB – US$32.99
Kosovo30 days20 GB€118.0010 Γ— 2 GB – €49.00––20 GB – US$48.99

A1 blocks at €60 by default – higher A1 totals only if you raise the limit. Magenta without a package is not listed: at €15.36 per MB, about 4 MB already pass €60.

What this means

Disclosure: TripUtils earns a commission if you buy Saily, Yesim or Airalo through our links (Yesim and Airalo via the Travelpayouts partner network). We have only checked Saily’s plans and the published A1, Drei and Magenta prices – we have not checked Yesim, Airalo or other eSIM providers’ prices and do not rate them here.

Saily Balkans (as of 20 Oct 2026)

DataValidPrice (as listed)Price per GB
1 GB7 daysUS$5.99US$5.99
3 GB30 daysUS$12.99US$4.33
5 GB30 daysUS$19.99US$4.00
10 GB30 daysUS$32.99US$3.30
20 GB30 daysUS$48.99US$2.45

Unlimited plans (Balkans)

LengthPrice (as listed)per day
5 daysUS$29.99US$6.00
7 daysUS$38.99US$5.57
10 daysUS$42.99US$4.30
15 daysUS$54.99US$3.67
20 daysUS$68.99US$3.45
25 daysUS$86.99US$3.48
30 daysUS$98.99US$3.30

Saily says the unlimited plan includes 5 GB per day without a speed limit, then unlimited data at up to 1 Mbps.

eSIM Balkans – all details

More on the Balkan countries

Sources

Checked on the date shown. Prices change; the provider page is what counts.

More guides and regional plans

Winter sun 2026/27Plan a ski trip 2026/27Christmas markets 2026New Year's Eve destinationsBest eSIM for ChinaeSIM vs roaming in TurkeySet up an eSIM on iPhone/AndroidSwitzerland & UK on an Austrian planeSIM vs roaming in the USAFlight delay compensation (EU261)eSIM EuropeeSIM BalkanseSIM Asia and OceaniaeSIM Middle East and North AfricaeSIM North AmericaeSIM Latin AmericaeSIM AfricaeSIM Global

Common questions

Does EU roaming apply in Serbia, Montenegro or Albania?

No. According to the European Commission (Your Europe), β€œroam like at home” applies in the EU, the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway), Moldova and Ukraine. The six Western Balkan countries are not included; A1 and Drei bill them with their non-EU options, Magenta under data zones 3–5.

What is the A1 Roaming Datenwoche?

A weekly A1 package: 2 GB for €4.90, valid 7 calendar days (Austrian time), no commitment, can be booked several times at once. According to a1.net it covers, among others, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Montenegro, North Macedonia and Serbia (as of 22 Oct 2026).

How much is roaming in Serbia on A1?

With the A1 Roaming Pass €4.90 per started GB (zone 1); with the Datenwoche 2 GB for €4.90 for 7 days. In Kosovo the Roaming Pass is zone 2 (€5.90/GB); the Datenwoche costs the same there.

Which Drei packages cover the Balkans?

According to drei.at (as of 22 Oct 2026): Serbia Go (1 GB, €5.00) / Go Select (5 GB, €10.00); Bosnia and Herzegovina Go (1 GB, €5.00); Montenegro Go (1 GB, €5.00); North Macedonia Go (1 GB, €5.00); Albania Go (1 GB, €5.00); Kosovo Travel (1 GB, €10.00). Packages last 15 days, up to 5 packages within 15 days.

Is there one eSIM for several Balkan countries?

Yes, Saily’s Balkans regional plan with 9 countries (including Croatia, Greece and Bulgaria). It costs more per GB than most country plans and mainly pays off when you cross borders.

Does Saily have unlimited plans in the Balkans?

According to saily.com (as of 22 Oct 2026) for Serbia, Montenegro and Albania – 3 GB per day at full speed, then up to 1 Mbps. Bosnia and Herzegovina, North Macedonia and Kosovo have fixed plans only.